Our Academic Team

Pacific Ridge School attracts teachers who are passionate about their craft. Our faculty members come from around the country and around the world, having studied at top universities. They bring with them a wealth of experience, global perspectives and a desire to innovate.
 
In addition to academic disciplines, teachers are organized into grade-level, collaborative teams that meet twice weekly to share instructional best practices, discuss ways to integrate the curriculum and ensure that each student is challenged and supported to reach his or her potential.

Academic Leadership

Dr. Bob Ogle, Head of School/English
Tim Betzala, Dean of Faculty/World Languages
Allegra Molineaux, Head of Upper School/History
Alfie Hobbs, Assistant Head of Upper School/Computer Science
Luke Michel, Head of Middle School/History
Sarah Peeden, Assistant Head of Middle School/English
John Comforto, Dean of Studies and Student Life/Science

List of 1 items.

  • Grade-Level Teams


    To support academic integration and better understand the student experience, faculty are organized into grade-level teaching teams. These teams meet twice weekly to discuss curriculum and holistically review each student's progress.
    7th-Grade Team
    Luke Michel, History/Head
    Sarah Peeden, English/Asst. Head
    Peyton Bray, English
    Chris Brennan, Spanish
    Katy Cannata, English
    Michael Chirgwin, Athletics
    Alex Frumovitz, Science
    Tristan Green, Science
    Raj Mudaliar, Mathematics
    Ai-Lien Nielsen, Chinese
    Hillaire O'Hallaron, History
    Darcie Webber, French
    Ann Zerlaut, Mathematics
     
    8th-Grade Team
    Luke Michel, History/Head
    Sarah Peeden, English/ Asst. Head
    Kelsey Babin, English
    Christine DeHaven, Mathematics
    Ceci Enge, History
    Craig Lowry, Spanish
    Liza Neptune, Athletics
    Ray Oakes, Arts
    Brooks Park, Science
    Hunter Pashkow, Electives/Arts
    Jen Pashkow, Science
    Jeremy Rosen, English
    Scott Silk, History
    Jed Stotsenberg, Athletics
    Susie Tadder, Mathematics
     
    9th-Grade Team
    Allegra Molineaux, History/Head
    Alfie Hobbs, Comp. Sci./Asst. Head
    Richard Masland, Arts/Dean
    Drew Burges, Music
    Shirley Chu, Chinese
    Ellen Cothran, Library
    Omar El Maaroufi, Mathematics
    Jackie Fremgen, Mathematics
    Julie Gunther, Science
    Brook Haley, English
    Allison Lahl, English
    Jess Mills, English
    Liz O’Brien, Science
    Anna Pietrowski, Arts
    Steve Stella, French/Spanish
    Claire Tam, History

    10th-Grade Team
    Allegra Molineaux, History/Co-Head
    Alfie Hobbs, Comp. Sci./Asst. Head
    Susan Woods, History/Dean
    Meredith Brady, Spanish
    Sandy Chinai, Mathematics
    Michelle Clark, Arts
    Brooke Hartley, Arts
    Justine Hansen, Arts
    Jamie Kelso, Science
    Tara Kheradyar, Science
    Rachel Petrella, College Guidance
    Steve Poovey, English
    Paul Reinke, Mathematics
    Cecilia Shrivastava, Spanish

    11th-Grade Team
    Allegra Molineaux, History/Co-Head
    Alfie Hobbs, Comp. Sci./Asst. Head
    Liz Grossman, English/Dean
    Jennifer Bicknell, History
    Chris Burman, Spanish
    Hans Decrop, History
    Steve Dziekonski, Arts
    Fredreka Irvine, Arts
    Andrea Juskaitis, English
    Olga Koroleva, Mathematics
    Emily Moscol, College Guidance
    Diane Sage, Mathematics
    Eva Schmidt, Arts
    Melissa Symington, Science
    Chris Wright, Mathematics

    12th-Grade Team
    Allegra Molineaux, History/Co-Head
    Alfie Hobbs, Comp. Sci./Asst. Head
    Julian Jones, French/Dean
    Alison Behr, Arts
    Martha Belo, Electives
    Todd Burckin, Science
    Lisa Campillo, Spanish
    Jennifer Fenner, History
    Danny Irving, College Guidance
    Justin McCabe, Science
    Preston Peeden, History
    Tim Rosenwong, English
    Justin Symington, History
    Amy Wasserman, Mathematics
    Chris Webber, History

Faculty Fun Facts

English

List of 11 members.

  • Photo of Kelsey Babin

    Kelsey Babin 

    English
    University of Notre Dame - B.A.
    National University - M. Ed.
    Bio
  • Photo of Peyton Bray

    Peyton Bray 

    English
    Swarthmore College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Katy Cannata

    Katy Cannata 

    English
    New York University - M.A.
    Arizona State University - B.F.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Elizabeth Grossman

    Elizabeth Grossman 

    English & 11th/12th-Grade Academic Dean
    University of California, San Diego - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Brook Haley

    Brook Haley 

    English
    University of California, Irvine - Ph.D.
    Louisiana State University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Andrea Juskaitis

    Andrea Juskaitis 

    English
    Westminster College - M.Ed.
    University of California, Santa Barbara - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Allison Lahl

    Allison Lahl 

    English
    Columbia University - M.A.
    University of California, Berkeley - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Bob Ogle

    Bob Ogle 

    Head of School & English
    Columbia University - Ed.D., M.Ed., M.A.
    University of California, Davis - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Sarah Peeden

    Sarah Peeden 

    Assistant Middle School Head & English
    University of Virginia - M.A., B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Jeremy Rosen

    Jeremy Rosen 

    English
    University of San Diego - M.Ed.
    San Diego State University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Timothy Rosenwong

    Timothy Rosenwong 

    English
    University of California, Irvine - Ph.D., M.A.
    University of California, Santa Cruz - M.A., B.A.
    Bio



History

List of 12 members.

  • Photo of Jen Bicknell

    Jen Bicknell 

    History
    Claremont Graduate University - M.A.
    Chapman University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Hans Decrop

    Hans Decrop 

    History
    Ghent University, Belgium - M.A., B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Ceci Enge

    Ceci Enge 

    History
    Boston College - M.Ed.
    Harvard University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Jennifer Fenner

    Jennifer Fenner 

    History
    University of California, San Diego - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Luke Michel

    Luke Michel 

    Middle School Head & History
    George Mason University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Allegra Molineaux

    Allegra Molineaux 

    Head of Upper School & History
    University of Chicago - M.A.
    Barnard College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Hilaire O'Hallaron

    Hilaire O'Hallaron 

    History
    University of San Diego - B.A.
    University of Southern California - M.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Preston Peeden

    Preston Peeden 

    History
    University of Tennessee - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Scott Silk

    Scott Silk 

    History
    DePaul University - M.Ed.
    Denver University School of Law - J.D.
    University of Michigan - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Justin Symington

    Justin Symington 

    History & Global Programs Director
    Columbia University - M.A.
    Lafayette College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Claire Tam

    Claire Tam 

    History
    University of California, Berkeley - M.A.
    Wellesley College - B.A.
  • Photo of Susan Woods

    Susan Woods 

    History,10th-Grade Dean & Interim Director of Community & Inclusion
    University of San Diego School of Law - J.D.
    University of Northern Colorado - B.A.
    Bio

Mathematics

List of 10 members.

  • Photo of Christine DeHaven

    Christine DeHaven 

    Mathematics
    Whitworth University - B.S.
    Pepperdine University - M.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Omar El Maaroufi

    Omar El Maaroufi 

    Mathematics & Economics
    Pomona College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Jacqueline Fremgen

    Jacqueline Fremgen 

    Mathematics
    University of California, San Diego - M.Ed., B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Olga Koroleva

    Olga Koroleva 

    Mathematics
    University of California, San Diego - Ph.D.
    Leningrad Institute of Fine Mechanics & Optics - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Rajshree Mudaliar

    Rajshree Mudaliar 

    Mathematics
    Indian Institute of Technology - M.S.
    University of Madras, India - M.A., B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Diane Sage

    Diane Sage 

    Mathematics
    Sonoma State University - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Susan Tadder

    Susan Tadder 

    Mathematics
    University of California, San Diego - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Amy Wasserman

    Amy Wasserman 

    Mathematics
    Stanford University - M.A.
    University of California, San Diego - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Chris Wright

    Chris Wright 

    Mathematics
    Stanford University - Ph.D., M.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Ann Zerlaut

    Ann Zerlaut 

    University of San Diego - B.A.
    Bio



World Languages

List of 10 members.

  • Photo of Tim Betzala

    Tim Betzala 

    Dean of Faculty & World Languages
    Middlebury College, Madrid - M.A.
    Fairfield University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Meredith Brady

    Meredith Brady 

    World Languages
    Georgia State University - M.A.
    University of Richmond - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Christopher Brennan

    Christopher Brennan 

    World Languages
    San Francisco State University - B.A.
    University of California, San Diego - M.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Chris Burman

    Chris Burman 

    World Languages
    San Francisco State University - M.A.
    University of San Diego - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Lisa Campillo

    Lisa Campillo 

    World Languages
    University of San Diego - M.A.
    University of Notre Dame - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Julian Jones

    Julian Jones 

    World Languages & 11th/12th-Grade Student Dean
    University of California, Davis - M.A.
    University of California, Davis - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Craig Lowry

    Craig Lowry 

    World Languages
    Middlebury College - D.M.L.
    University of Notre Dame - M.A.
    DePauw University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Ai-Lien Nielsen

    Ai-Lien Nielsen 

    World Languages
    Texas A&M University - Ph.D., M.Ed.
    National Chengchi University, Taiwan - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Cecilia Shrivastava

    Cecilia Shrivastava  

    World Languages
    University of Pittsburgh - M.S., M.A., B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Steve Stella

    Steve Stella 

    World Languages
    University of California, Los Angeles - M.A., C.Phil.
    Cornell University - B.A.
    Bio



Electives

List of 2 members.

  • Photo of Martha Belo

    Martha Belo 

    English & Psychology
    University of California, Hastings College of the Law - J.D.
    Santa Clara University - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Alfie Hobbs

    Alfie Hobbs 

    Assistant Head of Upper School & Computer Science
    University of Florida - Ed.S.
    North Carolina Central University - M.B.A.
    Hampton University - B.S.
    Bio

Science

List of 13 members.

  • Photo of Todd Burckin

    Todd Burckin 

    Science & STEAM
    University of California, Santa Cruz - Ph.D.
    University of California, San Diego - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of John Comforto

    John Comforto 

    Dean of Studies and Student Life & Science
    Stanford University - M.A.
    Williams College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Alexandra Frumovitz

    Alexandra Frumovitz 

    Science
    University of California, Los Angeles - M.Ed.
    University of California, Berkeley - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Tristan Green

    Tristan Green 

    Science
    University of California, Berkeley - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Julie Gunther

    Julie Gunther 

    Science & NExT Program Coordinator
    University of California, San Diego - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Jamie Kelso

    Jamie Kelso 

    Science
    University of Florida - M.Ed.
    Florida State University - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Tara Kheradyar

    Tara Kheradyar 

    Science
    Stanford University - Ph.D.
    University of California, Berkeley - M.A.
    California State University, Long Beach - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Justin McCabe

    Justin McCabe 

    Science & STEAM
    University of California, San Diego - Ph.D., M.S., M.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Liz O'Brien

    Liz O'Brien 

    Science
    University of California, Davis - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Brooks Park

    Brooks Park 

    Science & STEAM
    Tufts University - M.S.
    Occidental College - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Hunter Pashkow

    Hunter Pashkow 

    Science & Arts
    San Diego State University - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Jen Pashkow

    Jen Pashkow 

    Science
    University of Redlands - B.S.
    National University - M.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Melissa Symington

    Melissa Symington 

    Science & Sustainability Coordinator
    Suffolk University - M.A.T.
    Montana State University - M.S.
    Duke University - B.S.
    Bio



Arts

List of 10 members.

  • Photo of Alison Behr

    Alison Behr 

    Digital Media Arts & Director of Service Learning
    Savannah College of Art & Design - M.F.A.
    Bowdoin College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Drew Burges

    Drew Burges 

    Music
    Longwood University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Michelle Clark

    Michelle Clark 

    Dance
    University of Pittsburgh - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Steve Dziekonski

    Steve Dziekonski 

    Arts Program Director, Music & STEAM
    California State University, Northridge - M.A.
    Berklee College of Music - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Brooke Hartley

    Brooke Hartley 

    Studio Art
    University of Arizona - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Fredreka Irvine

    Fredreka Irvine 

    Theater
    University of Central Florida - M.F.A.
    Florida A & M University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Raymond Oakes

    Raymond Oakes 

    Digital Media Arts & Studio Art
    California state University, Northridge - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Hunter Pashkow

    Hunter Pashkow 

    Science & Arts
    San Diego State University - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Anna Pietrowski

    Anna Pietrowski 

    Photography & Yearbook
    DePaul University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Eva Schmidt

    Eva Schmidt 

    Digital Media Arts
    University of Texas, Austin - B.A.
    University of San Diego - M.Ed.
    Bio



Library

List of 1 members.

  • Photo of Ellen Cothran

    Ellen Cothran 

    Librarian & Media Specialist
    San Jose State University - M.L.I.S.
    Lake Forest College - B.A.
    Bio