Our Academic Team

Pacific Ridge School is guided by educators who believe in the power of learning to transform the world. Teachers have a wide range of backgrounds, but what unites them beyond their outstanding credentials is a broad worldview and a dedication to the growth and well-being of their students.
 
Beyond their classrooms, teachers are actively engaged in dialogue around best practices and new ideas, looking for inspiration and innovation in their instructional approaches. Their mentorship and support extend outward as well, with each teacher joining alongside their students in travel, service, and extracurricular programs. Pacific Ridge teachers aim to empower students in the pursuit of purposeful lives, and they begin by demonstrating firsthand through their conviction and passion for education.

List of 1 items.

  • Grade-Level Teams


    To support academic integration and better understand the student experience, faculty are organized into grade-level teaching teams. These teams meet twice weekly to discuss curriculum and holistically review each student's progress.
    7th Grade Team
    Luke Michel, History/Head
    Sarah Peeden, English/Asst. Head
    Kelsey Babin, English
    Chris Brennan, Spanish
    Katy Cannata, English
    Michael Chirgwin, Athletics
    Ellen Cothran, Librarian
    Scott Dohrman, French
    Alex Frumovitz, Science
    Tristan Green, Science
    Hillaire O'Hallaron, History
    Jed Stotsenberg, Athletics
    Ann Zerlaut, Mathematics
     
    8th Grade Team
    Luke Michel, History/Head
    Sarah Peeden, English/ Asst. Head
    Meredith Brady, Spanish
    Christine DeHaven, Mathematics
    Graham Elsdon, Athletics
    Ceci Enge, History
    Joanna Gonda, Mathematics
    Brooke Hartley, Visual Arts
    Liza Neptune, Athletics
    Jen Pashkow, Science
    Jeremy Rosen, English
    Scott Silk, History
    Susie Tadder, Mathematics

    9th Grade Team
    Allegra Molineaux, History/Head
    Alfie Hobbs, Comp. Sci./Asst. Head
    Alison Lahl, English/Dean
    Drew Burges, Music
    Hans Decrop, History
    Julie Gunther, Science
    Brook Haley, English
    Germaine Jackson, Science
    Julian Jones, French
    Jamie Kelso, Science
    Tara Kheradyar, Science
    Abby Miller, Graphic Arts
    Gabriela Nava, Spanish
    Hunter Pashkow, Arts
    Preston Peeden, History
    Anna Pietrowski, Arts
    Christopher Simon, Arts
    Sara Vanderhorst, Athletics
    Casey Wheel, Athletics

    10th Grade Team
    Allegra Molineaux, History/Head
    Alfie Hobbs, Comp. Sci./Asst. Head
    Steve Stella, French/Dean
    José Ayala, Mathematics
    Lisa Campillo, Spanish
    Cosmo Cothran-Bray, History
    Noel Ellis, Science & Mathematics
    Jackie Fremgen, Mathematics
    Jennifer Fenner, History
    Amy Fu, Chinese
    Justine Hansen, Music
    Danielle Kim, English
    Megan King, Mathematics
    Scott Lyman, English
    Liz O'Brien, Science
    Ray Oakes, Arts
    Kieran Ridge, History & English
    Cecilia Shrivastava, Spanish

    11th Grade Team
    Allegra Molineaux, History/Head
    Alfie Hobbs, Comp. Sci./Asst. Head
    Elizabeth Grossman, English/Dean
    Peyton Bray, English
    Chris Burman, Spanish
    Fredreka Irvine, Theater
    Andrea Juskaitis, English
    Olga Koroleva, Mathematics
    Justin McCabe, Science
    Brooks Park, Science
    Diane Sage, Mathematics
    Melissa Symington, Science
    Claire Tam, History
    Krista Tokarz, Mathematics
    Amy Wasserman, Mathematics
    Susan Wood, Dir. Community & Inclusion

    12th Grade Team
    Allegra Molineaux, History/Head
    Alfie Hobbs, Comp. Sci./Asst. Head
    Hans Richter, English/Dean
    Alison Behr, Arts
    Martha Belo, Electives
    Todd Burckin, Science
    Spencer Burrows, Economics
    Steven Dziekonski, Arts
    Michelle Clark, Arts
    Tim Kent, History
    Craig Lowry, Spanish
    Ai-Lien Nielsen, Chinese
    Hiren Maharaj, Mathematics
    Tim Rosenwong, English
    Eva Schmidt, Arts
    Justin Symington, History
    Johnny Thieken, Mathematics

Academic Leadership

Dr. Bob Ogle, Head of School/English
Tim Betzala, Assistant Head of School & Dean of Faculty /World Languages
John Comforto, Assistant Head of School for Academic Affairs/Science
Allegra Molineaux, Head of Upper School/History
Alfie Hobbs, Assistant Head of Upper School/Computer Science
Luke Michel, Head of Middle School/History
Sarah Peeden, Assistant Head of Middle School/English
John Comforto, Assistant Head of School for Academic Affairs/Science

English

List of 15 members.

  • Photo of Ghiya Ali

    Ghiya Ali 

    English
    National University - M.S.
    Tulane University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Armando Batista

    Armando Batista 

    English
    Vermont College of Fine Arts - M.F.A.
    Temple University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Kelsey Babin

    Kelsey Babin 

    English
    University of Notre Dame - B.A.
    National University - M. Ed.
    Bio
  • Photo of Peyton Bray

    Peyton Bray 

    English, Director of Summer & Extension Programs
    Swarthmore College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Elizabeth Grossman

    Elizabeth Grossman 

    12th Grade Dean & English
    University of California, San Diego - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Sunny Hill

    Sunny Hill 

    English
    San Diego State University - M.A.
    University of California, San Diego - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Allison Lahl

    Allison Lahl 

    9th Grade Dean & English
    Columbia University - M.A.
    University of California, Berkeley - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Scott Lyman

    Scott Lyman 

    English
    Metropolitan State University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Bob Ogle

    Bob Ogle 

    Head of School & English
    Columbia University - Ed.D., M.Ed., M.A.
    University of California, Davis - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Sarah Peeden

    Sarah Peeden 

    Assistant Middle School Head & English
    University of Virginia - M.A., B.A.
    Columbia University - M. Ed.
    Bio
  • Photo of Hans Richter

    Hans Richter 

    11th Grade Dean & English
    Loyola College - M.Ed.
    Dartmouth College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Kieran Ridge

    Kieran Ridge 

    History & English
    University of Queensland, Brisbane - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Jeremy Rosen

    Jeremy Rosen 

    English
    University of San Diego - M.Ed.
    San Diego State University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Timothy Rosenwong

    Timothy Rosenwong 

    English Department Chair, Student Diversity Coordinator
    University of California, Irvine - Ph.D., M.A.
    University of California, Santa Cruz - M.A., B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Ayo Salih

    Ayo Salih 

    English
    University of the Antilles - M.A.
    Howard University - B.A.
    Bio



History

List of 14 members.

  • Photo of Spencer Burrows

    Spencer Burrows 

    Economics
    University of California, Hastings College of the Law - J.D.
    University of California, Los Angeles - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Cosmo Cothran-Bray

    Cosmo Cothran-Bray 

    History
    College of William and Mary - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Hans Decrop

    Hans Decrop 

    History
    Ghent University, Belgium - M.A., B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Ceci Enge

    Ceci Enge 

    History
    Boston College - M.Ed.
    Harvard University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Jennifer Fenner

    Jennifer Fenner 

    History
    University of California, San Diego - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Luke Michel

    Luke Michel 

    Middle School Head & History
    George Mason University - B.A.
    Columbia University - M.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Allegra Molineaux

    Allegra Molineaux 

    Head of Upper School & History
    University of Chicago - M.A.
    Barnard College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Hilaire O'Hallaron

    Hilaire O'Hallaron 

    History
    University of San Diego - B.A.
    University of Southern California - M.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Preston Peeden

    Preston Peeden 

    History
    University of Tennessee - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Kieran Ridge

    Kieran Ridge 

    History & English
    University of Queensland, Brisbane - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Scott Silk

    Scott Silk 

    History Department Chair
    DePaul University - M.Ed.
    Denver University School of Law - J.D.
    University of Michigan - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Justin Symington

    Justin Symington 

    History & Global Programs Director
    Columbia University - M.A.
    Lafayette College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Claire Tam

    Claire Tam 

    History
    University of California, Berkeley - M.A.
    Wellesley College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Susan Woods

    Susan Woods 

    History, Director of Community & Inclusion
    University of San Diego School of Law - J.D.
    University of Northern Colorado - B.A.
    Bio

Student Support Team

List of 3 members.

  • Photo of Erika Pike

    Erika Pike 

    University of San Diego - M.A., B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Marcy Ryan

    Marcy Ryan 

    Cal Poly San Luis Obispo - B.A.
    Antioch University - M.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Haley Rietman

    Haley Rietman 

    Student Support Counselor
    University of San Francisco - M.S.
    Chapman University - B.A.
    Bio

Mathematics

List of 13 members.

  • Photo of Jose Ayala

    Jose Ayala 

    Mathematics
    California State Polytechnic University, Pomona - B.S.
    University of Southern California - M.A.T.
    Bio
  • Photo of Jennifer Bjornstad

    Jennifer Bjornstad 

    Mathematics, Director of Enrollment
    Northwestern University - B.A
    Bio
  • Photo of Christine DeHaven

    Christine DeHaven 

    Mathematics
    Whitworth University - B.S.
    Pepperdine University - M.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Noel Ellis

    Noel Ellis 

    Mathematics, Science
    University of California, Santa Barbara - B.S.
    University of Pennsylvania - Ph.D.
    Bio
  • Photo of Joanna Gonda

    Joanna Gonda 

    Mathematics
    University of Southern California - M.A.T.
    Whitman College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Megan King

    Megan King 

    Mathematics
    University of California, San Diego - M.A.
    Villanova University - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Olga Koroleva

    Olga Koroleva 

    Mathematics
    University of California, San Diego - Ph.D.
    Leningrad Institute of Fine Mechanics & Optics - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Diane Sage

    Diane Sage 

    Mathematics
    Sonoma State University - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Susan Tadder

    Susan Tadder 

    Mathematics
    University of California, San Diego - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Johnny Thieken

    Johnny Thieken 

    Mathematics
    Arizona State University - Ph.D.
    Old Dominion University - M.S.
    Northern Arizona University - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Krista Tokarz

    Krista Tokarz 

    Math
    University of Wisconsin, Madison - M.B.A.
    Boston College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Amy Wasserman

    Amy Wasserman 

    Mathematics Department Chair
    Stanford University - M.A.
    University of California, San Diego - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Ann Zerlaut

    Ann Zerlaut 

    Mathematics
    University of San Diego - B.A.
    Bio



World Languages

List of 12 members.

  • Photo of Tim Betzala

    Tim Betzala 

    World Languages, Assistant Head of School & Dean of Faculty
    Middlebury College, Madrid - M.A.
    Fairfield University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Meredith Brady

    Meredith Brady 

    World Languages
    Georgia State University - M.A.
    University of Richmond - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Chris Burman

    Chris Burman 

    World Languages
    San Francisco State University - M.A.
    University of San Diego - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Lisa Campillo

    Lisa Campillo 

    World Languages
    University of San Diego - M.A.
    University of Notre Dame - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Amy Fu

    Amy Fu 

    World Languages
    University of California, Irvine - B.A.
    Concordia University - M.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Julian Jones

    Julian Jones 

    World Languages
    University of California, Davis - M.A.
    University of California, Davis - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Craig Lowry

    Craig Lowry 

    World Languages
    Middlebury College - D.M.L.
    University of Notre Dame - M.A.
    DePauw University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Rodney McRoberts

    Rodney McRoberts 

    University of Arizona - M.A.
    Universidad Juarez Autonoma de Tabasco - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Gabriela Nava

    Gabriela Nava 

    World Languages
    San Jose State University - M.A.
    Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Ai-Lien Nielsen

    Ai-Lien Nielsen 

    World Languages Department Chair
    Texas A&M University - Ph.D., M.Ed.
    National Chengchi University, Taiwan - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Cecilia Shrivastava

    Cecilia Shrivastava  

    World Languages
    University of Pittsburgh - M.S., M.A., B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Steve Stella

    Steve Stella 

    10th Grade Dean & World Languages
    University of California, Los Angeles - M.A., C.Phil.
    Cornell University - B.A.
    Bio



Electives

List of 2 members.

  • Photo of Martha Belo

    Martha Belo 

    English & Psychology
    University of California, Hastings College of the Law - J.D.
    Santa Clara University - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Alfie Hobbs

    Alfie Hobbs 

    Assistant Head of Upper School & Computer Science
    University of Florida - Ed.S.
    North Carolina Central University - M.B.A.
    Hampton University - B.S.
    Bio

Science

List of 15 members.

  • Photo of Todd Burckin

    Todd Burckin 

    Science Department Chair
    University of California, Santa Cruz - Ph.D.
    University of California, San Diego - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of John Comforto

    John Comforto 

    Science, Assistant Head of School for Academic Affairs
    Stanford University - M.A.
    Williams College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Noel Ellis

    Noel Ellis 

    Mathematics, Science
    University of California, Santa Barbara - B.S.
    University of Pennsylvania - Ph.D.
    Bio
  • Photo of Alexandra Frumovitz

    Alexandra Frumovitz 

    Science
    University of California, Los Angeles - M.Ed.
    University of California, Berkeley - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Tristan Green

    Tristan Green 

    Science
    University of California, Berkeley - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Julie Gunther

    Julie Gunther 

    Science & NExT Program Coordinator
    University of California, San Diego - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Germaine Jackson

    Germaine Jackson 

    Director of Service Learning & Science
    University of California, Los Angeles - M.Ed.
    University of Indiana, Bloomington - M.S.
    Pitzer College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Jamie Kelso

    Jamie Kelso 

    Science
    University of Florida - M.Ed.
    Florida State University - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Tara Kheradyar

    Tara Kheradyar 

    Science
    Stanford University - Ph.D.
    University of California, Berkeley - M.A.
    California State University, Long Beach - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Justin McCabe

    Justin McCabe 

    Science & STEAM
    University of California, San Diego - Ph.D., M.S., M.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Liz O'Brien

    Liz O'Brien 

    Science
    University of California, Davis - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Brooks Park

    Brooks Park 

    Science & STEAM
    Tufts University - M.S.
    Occidental College - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Hunter Pashkow

    Hunter Pashkow 

    Robotics & Arts
    San Diego State University - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Jen Pashkow

    Jen Pashkow 

    Science
    University of Redlands - B.S.
    National University - M.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Melissa Symington

    Melissa Symington 

    Science & Sustainability Coordinator
    Suffolk University - M.A.T.
    Montana State University - M.S.
    Duke University - B.S.
    Bio



Arts

List of 14 members.

  • Photo of Esther Alleman

    Esther Alleman 

    Visual Arts
    DePaul University - M. Ed.
    Academy of Art University - B.F.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Alison Behr

    Alison Behr 

    Digital Media Arts
    Savannah College of Art & Design - M.F.A.
    Bowdoin College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Drew Burges

    Drew Burges 

    Music
    Longwood University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Michelle Clark

    Michelle Clark 

    Dance
    University of Pittsburgh - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Steve Dziekonski

    Steve Dziekonski 

    Arts Program Director, Music
    Boston University - D.M.A.
    California State University, Northridge - M.A.
    Berklee College of Music - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Justine Hansen

    Justine Hansen 

    University of Wisonsin, Milwaukee - B.F.A.
    Kent State University - M.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Fredreka Irvine

    Fredreka Irvine 

    Theater
    University of Central Florida - M.F.A.
    Florida A & M University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Abby Miller

    Abby Miller 

    Digital Media Arts
    Towson University - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Raymond Oakes

    Raymond Oakes 

    Digital Media Arts & Studio Art
    California state University, Northridge - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Hunter Pashkow

    Hunter Pashkow 

    Robotics & Arts
    San Diego State University - B.S.
    Bio
  • Photo of Anna Pietrowski

    Anna Pietrowski 

    Photography & Yearbook
    DePaul University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Matthew Rivera

    Matthew Rivera 

    Kent State University - M.S.
    Azusa Pacific University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Photo of Eva Schmidt

    Eva Schmidt 

    Digital Media Arts, STEAM Coordinator, Community Life Coordinator
    University of Texas, Austin - B.A.
    University of San Diego - M.Ed.
    Bio
  • Photo of Christopher Simon

    Christopher Simon 

    Digital Filmmaking
    Stark State College of Technology - B.A.
    Bio



Library

List of 1 members.

  • Photo of Valerie Cummings

    Valerie Cummings 

    University of Pittsburgh - M.S.
    Rochester Institute of Technology - B.A.
    Bio