• Menu

Our Academic Team

Pacific Ridge School attracts teachers who are passionate about their craft. Our faculty members come from around the country and around the world, having studied at top universities. They bring with them a wealth of experience, global perspectives and a desire to innovate.
 
In addition to academic disciplines, teachers are organized into grade-level, collaborative teams that meet twice weekly to share instructional best practices, discuss ways to integrate the curriculum and ensure that each student is challenged and supported to reach his or her potential.

Academic Leadership

Dr. Bob Ogle, Head of School/English
Tim Betzala, Dean of Faculty/World Languages
Allegra Molineaux, Head of Upper School/History
Alfie Hobbs, Assistant Head of Upper School/Computer Science
Luke Michel, Head of Middle School/History
Sarah Peeden, Assistant Head of Middle School/English
John Comforto, Dean of Studies and Student Life/Science


Faculty Fun Facts

List of 1 items.

  • Grade-Level Teams


    To support academic integration and better understand the student experience, faculty are organized into grade-level teaching teams. These teams meet twice weekly to discuss curriculum and holistically review each student's progress.
    7th-Grade Team
    Luke Michel, History/Head
    Sarah Peeden, English/Asst. Head
    Peyton Bray, English
    Chris Brennan, Spanish
    Katy Cannata, English
    Michael Chirgwin, Athletics
    Alex Frumovitz, Science
    Tristan Green, Science
    Raj Mudaliar, Mathematics
    Ai-Lien Nielsen, Chinese
    Hillaire O'Hallaron, History
    Darcie Webber, French
    Ann Zerlaut, Mathematics
     
    8th-Grade Team
    Luke Michel, History/Head
    Sarah Peeden, English/ Asst. Head
    Kelsey Babin, English
    Christine DeHaven, Mathematics
    Ceci Enge, History
    Craig Lowry, Spanish
    Liza Neptune, Athletics
    Ray Oakes, Arts
    Brooks Park, Science
    Hunter Pashkow, Electives/Arts
    Jen Pashkow, Science
    Jeremy Rosen, English
    Scott Silk, History
    Jed Stotsenberg, Athletics
    Susie Tadder, Mathematics
     
    9th-Grade Team
    Allegra Molineaux, History/Head
    Alfie Hobbs, Comp. Sci./Asst. Head
    Richard Masland, Arts/Dean
    Drew Burges, Music
    Shirley Chu, Chinese
    Ellen Cothran, Library
    Omar El Maaroufi, Mathematics
    Jackie Fremgen, Mathematics
    Julie Gunther, Science
    Brook Haley, English
    Allison Lahl, English
    Jess Mills, English
    Liz O’Brien, Science
    Anna Pietrowski, Arts
    Steve Stella, French/Spanish
    Claire Tam, History

    10th-Grade Team
    Allegra Molineaux, History/Co-Head
    Alfie Hobbs, Comp. Sci./Asst. Head
    Susan Woods, History/Dean
    Meredith Brady, Spanish
    Sandy Chinai, Mathematics
    Michelle Clark, Arts
    Brooke Hartley, Arts
    Justine Hansen, Arts
    Jamie Kelso, Science
    Tara Kheradyar, Science
    Rachel Petrella, College Guidance
    Steve Poovey, English
    Paul Reinke, Mathematics
    Cecilia Shrivastava, Spanish

    11th-Grade Team
    Allegra Molineaux, History/Co-Head
    Alfie Hobbs, Comp. Sci./Asst. Head
    Liz Grossman, English/Dean
    Jennifer Bicknell, History
    Chris Burman, Spanish
    Hans Decrop, History
    Steve Dziekonski, Arts
    Fredreka Irvine, Arts
    Andrea Juskaitis, English
    Olga Koroleva, Mathematics
    Emily Moscol, College Guidance
    Diane Sage, Mathematics
    Eva Schmidt, Arts
    Melissa Symington, Science
    Chris Wright, Mathematics

    12th-Grade Team
    Allegra Molineaux, History/Co-Head
    Alfie Hobbs, Comp. Sci./Asst. Head
    Julian Jones, French/Dean
    Alison Behr, Arts
    Martha Belo, Electives
    Todd Burckin, Science
    Lisa Campillo, Spanish
    Jennifer Fenner, History
    Danny Irving, College Guidance
    Justin McCabe, Science
    Preston Peeden, History
    Tim Rosenwong, English
    Justin Symington, History
    Amy Wasserman, Mathematics
    Chris Webber, History

English

List of 13 members.

  • Kelsey Babin 

    English
    University of Notre Dame - B.A.
    National University - M. Ed.
    Bio
  • Peyton Bray 

    English
    Swarthmore College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Katy Cannata 

    English
    New York University - M.A.
    Arizona State University - B.F.A.
    Bio
  • Elizabeth Grossman 

    English & 11th/12th-Grade Academic Dean
    University of California, San Diego - B.A.
    Bio
  • Brook Haley 

    English
    University of California, Irvine - Ph.D.
    Louisiana State University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Andrea Juskaitis 

    English
    Westminster College - M.Ed.
    University of California, Santa Barbara - B.A.
    Bio
  • Allison Lahl 

    English
    Columbia University - M.A.
    University of California, Berkeley - B.A.
    Bio
  • Jessica Mills 

    English
    Trinity College, Dublin - M.Phil.
    Mills College - M.A.
    Kenyon College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Bob Ogle 

    Head of School & English
    Columbia University - Ed.D., M.Ed., M.A.
    University of California, Davis - B.A.
    Bio
  • Sarah Peeden 

    Assistant Middle School Head & English
    University of Virginia - M.A., B.A.
    Bio
  • Steve Poovey 

    English & Finance
    University of Oregon - M.B.A.
    Amherst College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Jeremy Rosen 

    English
    University of San Diego - M.Ed.
    San Diego State University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Timothy Rosenwong 

    English
    University of California, Irvine - Ph.D., M.A.
    University of California, Santa Cruz - M.A., B.A.
    Bio



History

List of 13 members.

  • Jen Bicknell 

    History
    Claremont Graduate University - M.A.
    Chapman University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Hans Decrop 

    History
    Ghent University, Belgium - M.A., B.A.
    Bio
  • Ceci Enge 

    History
    Boston College - M.Ed.
    Harvard University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Jennifer Fenner 

    History
    University of California, San Diego - B.A.
    Bio
  • Luke Michel 

    Middle School Head & History
    George Mason University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Allegra Molineaux 

    Head of Upper School & History
    University of Chicago - M.A.
    Barnard College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Hilaire O'Hallaron 

    History
    University of San Diego - B.A.
    University of Southern California - M.A.
    Bio
  • Preston Peeden 

    History
    University of Tennessee - B.A.
    Bio
  • Scott Silk 

    History
    DePaul University - M.Ed.
    Denver University School of Law - J.D.
    University of Michigan - B.A.
    Bio
  • Justin Symington 

    History & Global Programs Director
    Columbia University - M.A.
    Lafayette College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Claire Tam 

    History
    University of California, Berkeley - M.A.
    Wellesley College - B.A.
  • Christopher Webber 

    History
    High Tech High Graduate School of Education - M.Ed.
    San Diego State University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Susan Woods 

    History,10th-Grade Dean & Interim Director of Community & Inclusion
    University of San Diego School of Law - J.D.
    University of Northern Colorado - B.A.
    Bio

Mathematics

List of 12 members.

  • Sandy Chinai 

    Mathematics
    California State University, Northridge - B.A.
    National University - M.S.
    Bio
  • Christine DeHaven 

    Mathematics
    Whitworth University - B.S.
    Pepperdine University - M.A.
    Bio
  • Omar El Maaroufi 

    Mathematics & Economics
    Pomona College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Jacqueline Fremgen 

    Mathematics
    University of California, San Diego - M.Ed., B.A.
    Bio
  • Olga Koroleva 

    Mathematics
    University of California, San Diego - Ph.D.
    Leningrad Institute of Fine Mechanics & Optics - B.S.
    Bio
  • Rajshree Mudaliar 

    Mathematics
    Indian Institute of Technology - M.S.
    University of Madras, India - M.A., B.A.
    Bio
  • Paul Reinke 

    Mathematics
    Concordia University - M.A.
    Concordia University - B.S.
    Bio
  • Diane Sage 

    Mathematics
    Sonoma State University - B.S.
    Bio
  • Susan Tadder 

    Mathematics
    University of California, San Diego - B.A.
    Bio
  • Amy Wasserman 

    Mathematics
    Stanford University - M.A.
    University of California, San Diego - B.A.
    Bio
  • Chris Wright 

    Mathematics
    Stanford University - Ph.D., M.S.
    Bio
  • Ann Zerlaut 

    University of San Diego - B.A.
    Bio



World Languages

List of 12 members.

  • Tim Betzala 

    Dean of Faculty & World Languages
    Middlebury College, Madrid - M.A.
    Fairfield University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Meredith Brady 

    World Languages
    Georgia State University - M.A.
    University of Richmond - B.A.
    Bio
  • Christopher Brennan 

    World Languages
    San Francisco State University - B.A.
    University of California, San Diego - M.A.
    Bio
  • Chris Burman 

    World Languages
    San Francisco State University - M.A.
    University of San Diego - B.A.
    Bio
  • Lisa Campillo 

    World Languages
    University of San Diego - M.A.
    University of Notre Dame - B.A.
    Bio
  • Shirley Chu 

    World Languages
    University of Maryland - M.B.A
    National Taiwan University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Julian Jones 

    World Languages & 11th/12th-Grade Student Dean
    University of California, Davis - M.A.
    University of California, Davis - B.A.
    Bio
  • Craig Lowry 

    World Languages
    Middlebury College - D.M.L.
    University of Notre Dame - M.A.
    DePauw University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Ai-Lien Nielsen 

    World Languages
    Texas A&M University - Ph.D., M.Ed.
    National Chengchi University, Taiwan - B.A.
    Bio
  • Cecilia Shrivastava  

    World Languages
    University of Pittsburgh - M.S., M.A., B.A.
    Bio
  • Steve Stella 

    World Languages
    University of California, Los Angeles - M.A., C.Phil.
    Cornell University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Darcie Webber 

    World Languages
    San Diego State University - M.A.
    University of San Diego - B.A.
    Bio



Electives

List of 2 members.

  • Martha Belo 

    English & Psychology
    University of California, Hastings College of the Law - J.D.
    Santa Clara University - B.S.
    Bio
  • Alfie Hobbs 

    Assistant Head of Upper School & Computer Science
    University of Florida - Ed.S.
    North Carolina Central University - M.B.A.
    Hampton University - B.S.
    Bio

Science

List of 13 members.

  • Todd Burckin 

    Science & STEAM
    University of California, Santa Cruz - Ph.D.
    University of California, San Diego - B.S.
    Bio
  • John Comforto 

    Dean of Studies and Student Life & Science
    Stanford University - M.A.
    Williams College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Alexandra Frumovitz 

    Science
    University of California, Los Angeles - M.Ed.
    University of California, Berkeley - B.S.
    Bio
  • Tristan Green 

    Science
    University of California, Berkeley - B.A.
    Bio
  • Julie Gunther 

    Science & NExT Program Coordinator
    University of California, San Diego - B.S.
    Bio
  • Jamie Kelso 

    Science
    University of Florida - M.Ed.
    Florida State University - B.S.
    Bio
  • Tara Kheradyar 

    Science
    Stanford University - Ph.D.
    University of California, Berkeley - M.A.
    California State University, Long Beach - B.S.
    Bio
  • Justin McCabe 

    Science & STEAM
    University of California, San Diego - Ph.D., M.S., M.A.
    Bio
  • Liz O'Brien 

    Science
    University of California, Davis - B.S.
    Bio
  • Brooks Park 

    Science & STEAM
    Tufts University - M.S.
    Occidental College - B.S.
    Bio
  • Hunter Pashkow 

    Science & Arts
    San Diego State University - B.S.
    Bio
  • Jen Pashkow 

    Science
    University of Redlands - B.S.
    National University - M.S.
    Bio
  • Melissa Symington 

    Science & Sustainability Coordinator
    Suffolk University - M.A.T.
    Montana State University - M.S.
    Duke University - B.S.
    Bio



Arts

List of 12 members.

  • Alison Behr 

    Digital Media Arts & Director of Service Learning
    Savannah College of Art & Design - M.F.A.
    Bowdoin College - B.A.
    Bio
  • Drew Burges 

    Music
    Longwood University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Michelle Clark 

    Dance
    University of Pittsburgh - B.A.
    Bio
  • Steve Dziekonski 

    Arts Program Director, Music & STEAM
    California State University, Northridge - M.A.
    Berklee College of Music - B.A.
    Bio
  • Justine Hansen 

    Vocal Music
    Kent State University - M.M.
    University of Wisconsin - B.F.A.
    Bio
  • Brooke Hartley 

    Studio Art
    University of Arizona - B.A.
    Bio
  • Fredreka Irvine 

    Theater
    University of Central Florida - M.F.A.
    Florida A & M University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Richard Masland 

    STEAM & 9th-Grade Dean
    Loyola Marymount University - M.Ed.
    University of Southern California - B.A.
    Bio
  • Raymond Oakes 

    Digital Media Arts & Studio Art
    California state University, Northridge - B.A.
    Bio
  • Hunter Pashkow 

    Science & Arts
    San Diego State University - B.S.
    Bio
  • Anna Pietrowski 

    Photography & Yearbook
    DePaul University - B.A.
    Bio
  • Eva Schmidt 

    Digital Media Arts
    University of Texas, Austin - B.A.
    University of San Diego - M.Ed.
    Bio



Library

List of 1 members.

  • Ellen Cothran 

    Librarian & Media Specialist
    San Jose State University - M.L.I.S.
    Lake Forest College - B.A.
    Bio